The House Crow Corvus splendens has a native range stretching throughout the Indian Subcontinent, including southeastern Iran, Myanmar, Yunnan, Nepal and Sri Lanka, where it is common in cities, towns and villages. Over the past century they have spread aboard ships, establishing populations in more than 20 countries bordering the Red Sea, Indian Ocean and its islands, where they have usually reach high numbers and reach pest status. Since 1994, a colony has been growing in the Netherlands: the first outside the tropics or subtropics. Lone birds have also turned up in over 20 other countries such as Australia, Brazil, Chile and Europe, and they are breeding in Florida, USA.
This web site is part of a 30 year long programme to monitoring the continuing world-wide invasion of the House Crow, as well as assessing its status in places where it has already established
ANY INFORMATION YOU CAN PROVIDE WILL BE INVALUABLE
NEWS BULLETIN (May 2016) – Madagascar, Turkey, Vietnam, Sumatra and Florida, USA have all recently acquired breeding populations. Other high risk locations for House Crow invasion are Cambodia, Indonesian Islands, Philippines and anywhere around the Mediterranean. A lone bird has just arrived in Brazil and other sites reached in recent years are South Korea, Benin, Namibia, Cyprus and Ireland, for a second time.
Request for information
House Crows travel on ships, often over thousands of kilometres, so they could turn up on almost any coast in the world that is close to major shipping route – most likely in ports, peninsulas and fishing villages. They are already well established in East and South Africa and many parts of Southeast Asia. They could at any time arrive at a port in Indonesian Islands, the Philippines, New Zealand, Japan, coastal USA, the Caribbean, Mediterranean coast and islands, and additional ports in Africa and Europe. They are spreading overland in Southeast Asia and could turn up anywhere in Laos and Cambodia, and extend their range in inland Thailand, Vietnam, Sumatra and Borneo.
IF YOU HAVE ANY INFORMATION ON HOUSE CROWS OUTSIDE THEIR NATIVE RANGE – LOCATION, NUMBERS, FOOD OR OF ANY INTERESTING OBSERVATIONS ON THEIR BEHAVIOUR FROM ANYWHERE YOU COME ACROSS THEM
please contact Dr Colin Ryall via the email below: